Monroe County History, Monroe Michigan
This Marker is found in front of the old Monroe County Courthouse
Location: Michigan, United States

Historical Date: 07/01/1817

Description:
Monroe County since 1817 Monroe Copunty was established in July 1817 as one of the first steps in the organization of Michigan Territory after the war of 1812. Then the old settlement of Frenchtown which was centered upon this square took the name Monroe and becamoe the county seat in September 1817. At first the county of Monroe included the lands now Lenawee and Washtenaw Counties. After the latter were established Lenawee was attached to Monroe County for administration 1822-1826. Controversy over the counties souther boundary culminated in the bloodless Michigan-Ohio war 1835-1836. In settlement the U.S. Congress gave to Ohio Monroe county lands that became Toledo. Michigna, in return obtained the upper Pennensula.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: