Battle of Hampton Roads
18S E 375771 N 4093889
Spot overlooks location of the Battle of Hampton Roads, often called the Battle of Monitor and Merrimack, a naval battle of the American Civil War, famous for being the first fight between two ironclads.
Location: Virginia, United States

Small park and fishing pier overlooking the site of the famous battle.

Text of the historical marker:

"From this spot March 9, 1862, observers anxiously awaited the outcome of one of the most famous naval battles of all time – between the Confederate ironclad Virginia (formerly USS Merrimack) and the Union ironclad Monitor. After four hours inconclusive combat, with neither vessel able to destroy the other, the contest ended in a draw. But the world took notice and the age of iron shipbuilding was so ushered into being there."

From Wikipedia (visit link) :

The Battle of Hampton Roads, often called the Battle of Monitor and Merrimack, was a naval battle of the American Civil War, famous for being the first fight between two ironclads, the USS Monitor and the CSS Virginia (the latter rebuilt from the burned-out hull of the USS Merrimack). The principal confrontations took place on March 8 and 9, 1862, off Sewell's Point, a narrow place near the mouth of Hampton Roads, Virginia.

The naval confrontations spanned two days. The first day saw Virginia wreak havoc on the wooden Union ships blockading the harbor. However, on the second day Monitor arrived and initiated the famous duel of the ironclads. The battle, though inconclusive, received worldwide publicity. After the battle, it was clear that ironclad ships were the future of naval warfare.
Name of Battle:
The Battle of Hampton Roads