112 Wristwatches
10T E 550422 N 5272504
"112 Wristwatches," a piece by Brad A. Miller, focuses on portable timepieces. It's in a very appropriate location!
Location: Washington, United States

112 Wristwatches (2002)
by Brad A. Miller

This installation, outside the 12th floor Jury Assembly room in the Seattle Justice Center, features, as the name indicates, 112 different wristwatches attached to the wall. The watches are not synchronized, resulting in what the artist describes as varying "opinions of what time is."

As it is located near the Jury Assembly room, the notion of focusing on time is both appropriate and personal. Some individuals, when faced with the prospect of serving on a jury, focus on the time issue. It might represent time lost from work assignments or hours spent in meaningless tasks while waiting for selection or release. For others, it might represent time spent fulfilling the very duties of a citizen. Whatever your point of view, time is an essential element of modern society.

The statement by the artist features a passage from the Pali Buddhist Udana, Second century, b.c.e.
Nearest Seattle Art and Seek