Evergreen Park Cottage Sanatorium
Evergreen Park Cottage Sanatorium Marker in Lake Nebagamon.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Here, in 1903, Dr. W.B. Hopkins, Cumberland, opened the first tuberculosis sanatorium in Wisconsin. He built an office and three one-story frame buildings with screen sides--the men's ward, the women's ward and a dining hall.

Hopkins treated tuberculosis cases here in summer. He wrote of the "pure air, day and night" and a program of close medical attention, good food and restrained exercise to keep the patient "cheerful and hopeful, temperate in all things".

Weekly rates were $15, or a patient could build a little cabin on the grounds and get medical treatment for $10 monthly. Physicians volunteered their services, among them, Dr. F.G. Johnson, Lake Nebagamon.

Operating losses caused the sanatorium to be abandoned in 1905. It was a brave effort that stimulated inquiry into the treatment of tuberculosis in Wisconsin.

The State Medical Society of Wisconsin
County: Douglas