Ladder Creek Falls and Garden - Newhalem, WA
10U E 629647 N 5392985
Ladder Creek Falls is located near the Gorge Powerhouse in Newhalem. A short, 1/4 mile trail leads up to the falls and around a historic garden adjacent to the Gorge Powerhouse.
Location: Washington, United States

The following excerpt is from "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State":
Behind and above the power house are tropical gardens, planted under the personal direction of Mr. Ross. With the cooperation of friends of the project, he brought plants, animals, and birds from all parts of the world. In the rock gardens are ferns and mosses, flowers, shrubs and trees, many of which are not indigenous, such as tea, lemon, and grapefruit. An illuminated path leads upward 400 feet past lily ponds, glowing with submarine light, to LADDER CREEK FALLS, transfused at night with lights in ever-shifting colors. Muffled by the rushing sound of the water, inspirational music flows from loudspeakers concealed in the surrounding gardens.
The path to Ladder Creek Falls can still be walked, but the gardens and ponds are in a sad state of disrepair. It's a bit sad, walking past what must have been a most beautiful place. Tropical plants were all the rage when Ross designed the gardens in the first part of the 20th century, and he created a primitive type of warming system to allow the tropical plants to live in cold climate of the North Cascades. Now most of the plants are gone, but the hardscaping remains, reminders of what was then part of the big "tourist attraction" of Newhalem, Washington.
Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 513