Lake Pepin
Lake Pepin Marker on Hwy 35, 3 mi. W of Maiden Rock.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This beautiful lake is twenty-two miles long, varies in width from one to two and a half miles, and covers about thirty-eight square miles. It was caused by the delta of the Chippewa spreading across the gorge of the Mississippi at the southeastern end of the lake. Because of its steeper grade, the smaller Chippewa was able to bring in more glacial debris than the Mississippi could carry away. This delta provided a natural dam and as the water was backed up, Lake Pepin was formed. State Highway 35 hugs Lake Pepin along most of its Wisconsin shore and has been called one of the most scenic drives in America. One of Lake Pepin's admirers was William Cullen Bryant. He praised its natural scenery and declared the area "ought to be visited in the summer by every poet and painter in the land".

County: Pierce

Location: Other