Central Mall Fountain - Wisconsin State Fair
16T E 417306 N 4763509
The Central Mall Fountain was built for the 1961 Wisconsin State Fair, turned into a flower bed during the "hippie" generation and rediscovered in the 1990's.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Wisconsin State Fair Park Youth Foundation Breaks Ground for 2008 Grand Champion Patio

Wisconsin State Fair Park Youth Foundation will hold a ground breaking for the installation of the 2008 Grand Champion Patio on Wednesday, May 21 at 11 a.m.

Youth Foundation ground breaking officials will be assisted by 25 Fifth Grade students from Hustisford Elementary School. Fiskars Garden and Outdoor Living has donated garden tools and shovels for the event.

The Grand Champion Patio will encircle the Central Mall Fountain and contain over 5,000 sq.ft. of bricks that are available to be engraved with a personal message to commemorate a special occasion or to share a favorite Fair memory. The site was selected because of its interesting history related by the Fair Park Historian, Jerry Zimmerman, “The Central Mall Fountain was built for the 1961 Wisconsin State Fair, the first Fair after the permanent midway was removed. It was an open fountain until the ‘hippie’ generation decided it was a great place to congregate. The fountain was turned into a flower bed giving a new meaning to ‘flower power’ and it remained as such until it was rediscovered in the 1990s and return to a fountain” This slice of Fair history and a time capsule will be the theme of the Grand Champion Patio dedication on July 30, 2008.

To celebrate the ground breaking, Youth Foundation officials have announced a contest with the winner receiving a $250 engraved brick and five runners-up receiving a gift certificate for a six-pack of Cream Puffs. All will be invited to the dedication of the Grand Champion Patio on July 30, the evening before the 2008 Fair opens.

Source the Wisconsin State Fair Park Youth Foundation website.