OLDEST - Log House in North America
Oldest existing log building in North America located in Gibbstown, New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The C. A. Nothnagle Log House was built circa 1638 by Finnish or Swedish settlers. The house is constructed with square-hewn logs with dovetail joints and is on a stone foundation. The exact date of construction is not known but is between 1638 and 1643. Originally the home had a earth floor but a pine floor was added about 1730 when the building was already nearly 100 years old. The house was constructed with out the use of nails and the roof rafters were held in place by the use of dovetails and trunnel pins (wooden pegs). The house is recognized as oldest standing log house in North America, and possibly the oldest standing wooden structure in the Western Hemisphere.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: In front of building