Canadian Lacrosse Hall of Fame and Museum - New Westminster, BC
The Hall of Fame and Museum of Canada's National Summer Sport.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On May 17, 1967, Tom Gordon, then President of the Canadian Lacrosse Association, officially opened the Hall of Fame premises, located in New Westminster’s Centennial Community Centre. Since opening, a steady flow of historical and championship pictures, famous players’ lacrosse sticks, sweaters, plaques, medals and trophies have been donated. In 1980 extensive alterations and additions were made to the Hall of Fame to allow for better presentation and understanding of the items on display and of Canada’s National Summer Sport.

There is an amazing amount of very interesting artifacts from the game on display in a fairly small area for a Hall of Fame. There are trophies and pictures from the 1800's to present day. The two National Championship trophies, The Mann and The Minto are on display here. If your a student of the game or just appreciate history of any kind, you can spend a good couple of hours looking the collection over.

Days and Hours of Operation:
There are really no hours of operation. If you show up during normal operating hours (9AM to 5PM) and there is a person in the office for the Centennial Community Centre, ask to be let into the Hall of Fame.

302 Royal Avenue
New Westminster, BC Canada
V3L 1H7

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

What is in the collection:
Historical and championship pictures, Famous players’ lacrosse sticks, Sweaters, Plaques, Medals and Trophies