HoF - Canadian Lacrosse Hall of Fame - New Westminster, BC
The Hall of Fame and Museum of Canada's National Summer Sport.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the Hall of Fame web site:

Early in 1963 a group of lacrosse enthusiasts decided that, with the historical background that New Westminster has in the National game, it would be an appropriate location for a Canadian Lacrosse Hall of Fame. With the blessings of the New Westminster City Council, the interested parties applied to the Canadian Lacrosse for a charter.

Their interest was rewarded after an aggressive campaign. The charter was awarded in November of 1964 and the Hall of Fame was incorporate under the Societies Act in 1965.

Selection committees were appointed in both the east and west to name the charter members. The committees met in Montreal on January 19, 1966 and 48 were initially selected. Introduction of new members is made on an annual basis in five categories, Field Players, Box Players, Builders, Veteran Players (added in1997) and Team (added in1998).

On May 17, 1967, Tom Gordon, then President of the Canadian Lacrosse Association, officially opened the Hall of Fame premises, located in New Westminster’s Centennial Community Centre. Since opening, a steady flow of historical and championship pictures, famous players’ lacrosse sticks, sweaters, plaques, medals and trophies have been donated. In 1980 extensive alterations and additions were made to the Hall of Fame to allow for better presentation and understanding of the items on display and of Canada’s National Summer Sport.

From my own visit - There is an amazing amount of very interesting artifacts from the game on display in a fairly small area for a Hall of Fame. There are trophies and pictures from the 1800's to present day. The two National Championship trophies, The Mann and The Minto are on display here. If your a student of the game or just appreciate history of any kind, you can spend a good couple of hours looking the collection over.

Hours of Operation:
There are really no hours of operation. If you show up during normal operating hours (9AM to 5PM) and there is a person in the office for the Centennial Community Centre, ask to be let into the Hall of Fame.

Admission Prices:

Time Required for Full Experience: A few hours