Gorge Creek Bridge - North Cascades Highway, WA
10U E 631754 N 5395756
This arch bridge sits high above the Gorge Creek with views of its 242' waterfall on one side and views to its confluence with the Skagit River far below on the other.
Location: Washington, United States

For the best view of the bridge, take the short trail to the Gorge Dam overlook. Not far along the trail you'll get a view back to the bridge.

The bridge has a pedestrian path on each side, allowing people to stop at the parking area at the Gorge Dam overlook and walk back to see the falls. The deck (including the pedestrian walkways) are made of metal grating, so anyone who is afraid of heights might want to skip walking out onto the bridge. Open the photo gallery to see a photo looking down through the bridge grating - it is much farther down to the bottom of the gorge than this looks.

The steel arch bridge was built in 1955: 180.1 ft. length of longest span/247.1 ft. total length/22 ft. deck width.
Length of bridge: 247.1 ft

Height of bridge: 150 ft (guess)