The Hartford Insurance Group - Hartford, CT
The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. - HIG (NYSE)
Location: Connecticut, United States

(Copied word for word) From their website: (visit link)
Founded in 1810, The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc. (NYSE: HIG) is one of the largest investment and insurance companies based in the United States, with offices in Japan, Brazil, Ireland, England, Canada, and the United States. With 31,000 employees and $2.9 billion in net income in 2007, The Hartford was ranked 82nd on the 2007 Fortune 100 list.

The Hartford is a leading provider of investment products – annuities, mutual funds, college savings plans – as well as life insurance, group and employee benefits, automobile and homeowners' insurance, and business insurance.

The Hartford serves millions of customers worldwide – including individuals, institutions, and businesses – through independent agents and brokers, financial institutions, and online. About 11,000 independent agencies and more than 100,000 registered broker/dealers sell The Hartford's trusted products.

After nearly 200 years in business, The Hartford is known for its financial strength and stability, superior customer service, and continued operational excellence.

I worked for The Hartford for over 10 years, first as a reinsurance accountant in this location and later as a systems programmer/analyst in the Individual Life Annuities Dept, in Simsbury, CT.

HIG Web Page: (visit link)
One Hartford Plaza