Temple of Power - Seattle City Light, Newhalem, WA
10U E 628992 N 5392592
This interesting sculpture was created using recycled bushings from the nearby Diablo switchyard. Newhalem is a town owned by Seattle City Light and this domed gazebo ties into its long history as a provider of Seattle's electricity.
Location: Washington, United States

The interpretive sign at the sculpture reads as follows:

Temple of Power
Designed by Dan Corson
Artist in Residence at Seattle City Light

This "Edwardian" gazebo with an electrical twist uses recycled bushings from the Diablo switchyard to support the domed ceiling. Originally these oil-filled bushings were used in giant circuit breakers.

The gazebo as garden architecture harkens back to the early days of Newhalem. The temple in the garden was a common 18th century feature that was popular well into the 1930's.

The shape of the dome was inspired by the ceiling at the Roman Pantheon, a temple to the Roman gods - thus the "Temple" of Power.

Title: Temple of Power

Artist: Dan Corson