Bellpoint Buccaneers / Bellpoint High School #16-21 - Bellpoint, Ohio
Located at the corner of State Route 257, and Bellpoint Rd. in Bellpoint, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A : "Bellpoint Buccaneers" In the early part of the twentieth century, most small villages in Ohio focused community pride on the accomplishments of their high school's athletic teams. The Bellpoint basketball teams of the 1920s were a great example. In 1922-1925, the Bellpoint Buccaneers participated in the Ohio State Invitational Tournament to determine the state basketball champion. In 1922, they participated, and then, in 1923 the team lost by a single point to Plattsburg. The Bellpoint teams of 1924 and 1925 were victorious, earning the title of the State Basketball Champions. It was a much slower game in those days with a "center jump" after each score and forty points scored was quite a feat. The Bellpoint High School no longer stands but the accomplishments of these "Cinderella" teams remain an important source of pride for the Bellpoint community. These events are an integral part of the history of Delaware County.

Side B : "Bellpoint High School"

BELLPOINT HIGH SCHOOL