Belhaven Memorial Museum - Belhaven NC
The Belhaven Memorial Museum, a collection of...everything.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From (visit link)

Mary Eva Blount Way (1869-1962), or "Miss Eva" as she was known affectionately, was an avid collector. Her love of things unique began with a small but treasured collection of buttons given to her by her mother-in-law. Over the years, she accumulated approximately 30,000 buttons from throughout the United States and around the world.

At the same time, she began acquiring all manner of items of special significance to her, including Christmas memorabilia, period clothing, toys and dolls, china, farm tools and specimens from her natural environment.

As word of her preoccupation spread, friends and neighbors began to bring treasures from their own lives and travels. The result is a fascinating array of priceless artifacts from Beaufort County, NC and afar which represent nearly a century in the world of Mrs. Eva Blount Way.

In an effort to aid the Red Cross, Miss Eva began to showcase her collection from the Way home beginning in about 1940. As the collection grew to more than 10,000 items, it eventually expanded into the family barn. Following her death in 1962, at the age of 93, concerned citizens of the town of Belhaven initiated efforts to purchase the collection.

On April 1, 1965, the Belhaven Memorial Museum was officially opened on the second floor of the historic Belhaven Town Hall. The museum today is a unique learning center which allows visitors to step back into the nineteenth century and glimpse one woman's silent testament to her life and times.

All photos remain the property of the posting Waymarker. Please do not use these photos without permission.
Days and Hours of Operation:
1-5pm daily except Wednesday

East Main St.
Belhaven, North Carolina USA
27810

What is in the collection:
Everything! Buttons, cameras, typewriters, period clothing, specimines (you may want to steer the kids away from the specimen jars), newspapers (the front page from when Lincoln was shot etc.), pieces from renovations of the White House, just to name a few!