Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497382 N 4416494
Built by Walter William Sharpley in 1928, this is a beautiful, town hall, with a massive, columned front and home of the government of Haddonfield turned 80 this year.
Location: New Jersey, United States

If you go to this WEBSITE, you will see where are the free parking is as well as all the historical areas, some of which are yet to be waymarked. Check it out!

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society. Check that out as well!

When you first approach this monster building, a good distance from the road, you will see 2 unique lamps, one on either side located at the base of the steps. At the top center of the building is the town seal. Upon entering, there is a long stretch of hallway, to which, you can go right or left. At the end of the hallway (east and west) you will find dual, winding stairways, going up and down, marble stairs, brass railings. At the top is the town's meeting room where hearings, council meetings and other important public activity takes place. I am not too sure what is in the basement as it was roped off from the public. Going back down to the first floor, note the walls of the hallway; they are lined with classic and vintage photos of the "founding" homes from the late 19th century to early 20th century.
The following information comes from the nomination form, Created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1908 and finally approved on July 21, 1982.

Borough Hal -- Built 1928. Imposing, neoclassic, limestone structure. Portico with four classic columns and pedimented entrance. Handsome arched windows on first floor. Though an excellent structure of its kind, it is out of architectural context with early 19th century dwellings on street. Borough Hall sits back far from street so does not intrude offensively with streetscape.”

Name: Borough of Haddonfield Municipal Hall

242 Kings Highway East