John Deere Historic Site
Location: Illinois, United States

John Deere Historic Site - This is the site of John Deere's home and work shop Grand Detour IL. They have a working replica of John Deere's work shop. There examples of the early plows that were just the beginning of the John Deere Company. His home has been restored and can be toured. The dig site where they found the remains of the original shop is also open.

"In 1836, John Deere, a blacksmith recently transplanted from Vermont, set up shop in the small Rock River town of Grand Detour, Illinois. Deere, who was enterprising and innovative, met many disheartened farmers who were discouraged by their efforts to cultivate the sticky Midwestern soil.

Deere was convinced that the soil would shed itself from a plow that was highly polished and properly shaped. In 1837, using a discarded saw blade, he forged such a plow. His "self-polishing" plow grew in popularity, and as it did, so did the company that bears his name.

Today, visitors to the John Deere Historic Site can watch a blacksmith at work in a replica of the blacksmith's shop where John Deere made that historic plow. The site also features the home John Deere built, a gift shop, and an archaeological exhibit that shows the site of John Deere's original blacksmith shop." source (visit link)
Theme:
This site is about the history of a simple thing, the plow. It enabled people to go west and be able to farm land wasn't tillable with implements used on sandy east coast soil.

Street Address:
John Deere Historic Site 8334 So. Clinton St. Grand Detour Dixon, Illinois 61021-9406 Ph. 815-652-4551

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes