Armour & Company - South St. Paul, MN
15T E 498028 N 4970446
This is the former site of Armour & Company, built in 1919 and the largest of Armour's 33 meat packing plants in the United States.
Location: Minnesota, United States

When Armour & Company began operations on a 47 acre site here on the west bank of the Mississippi River in 1919, it was acclaimed by the nation's press as the most modern meat processing plant in the world. It was the largest industrial plant in the Twin Cities and extended for more than half a mile along the river. There were nine steam boilers in the power plant which provided heat and hot water. The $14 million, six-story complex of 1.6 million square feet included 22 buildings of which 450,000 square feet were refrigerated.

At capacity this plant processed 700 hogs hourly during an eight-hour shift, as well as 180 cattle and 1,000 calves and sheep. The operations were inspected daily by the USDA. There were 21 railroad spur lines which served this site, assuring that the finished products could be swiftly moved to customers.
Marker Type:: Roadside