Columbus Iron Works
16S E 688504 N 3593423
This Marker is Mounted on the wall of the Columbus Convention and Trade Center near its main entrance. The Convention Center is located at 801 Front Ave. in Columbus, Georgia.

The following Information is derived from the marker:

"Columbus Iron Works - Established 1853, was operated by the Confederate government as Naval Iron Works, making cannon, other war munitions and two gunboats. This plant was credited with making the first breech-loading cannon. At south end of Dillingham Street bridge, two blocks west of this marker was built the world's first ice factory operated by Columbus Ice Mfg. Co. Ice Machines made at the Columbus Iron Works were used in this plant. - 106-73 - Georgia Historical Commission"

The Iron Works building's heavy heart of pine beams, brick and wrought iron fixture architecture has been restored and converted into the Columbus Convention and Trade Center. This facility is one of the major anchors for the Columbus Historic District and "Uptown" business and entertainment district. This area lends itself to a day long walking tour.
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Commission