Tavistock Square
Compass in Tavistock Square, West Devon.
Location: United Kingdom

Tavistock, an ancient stannary (tin-assaying and tin-marketing) town lies on the south-west edge of Dartmoor National Park , about 24 km (15 miles) north of the maritime city of Plymouth. The name "Tavistock" derives from "Tavy", the River on which the town lies, and "stock" indicating that the town became a prominent agricultural market for the area, after its progressive development around a Benedictine Abbey, founded in AD974.

The importance of Tavistock's market was recognised by the granting of a Market Charter by King Henry I to the town in 1105.

Another part of Tavistock's history is that Britain's great seafarer hero, Sir Francis Drake , was born at Crowndale Farm, just south of Tavistock, in 1542. A fine statue of him can be seen not far from the town centre, on the road to Plymouth, the port from which he set sail to confront and beat the Spanish Armada.

This fine and flourishing town , the largest in West Devon (population approximately 11,000), with its architecture of local stone, wide range of interesting and practical shops, market, riverside park, leisure centre and theatre, is excellent for visitors.

You must include a photo when you log your visit.
Nearest Compass Roses