Twentieth Corps in Dogwood Valley-GHM-155-7-Whitfield Co.
Ga 201 at Gordon Springs Road

May 7, 1864. Gen. Hooker's 20th A.C. crossed Taylor's Ridge at Nickajack &Gordon Springs Gaps, moving e. toward Rocky Face Ridge. Geary's 2d & Butterfield's 3d divs., via Gordon's Springs, reachead this point that afternoon. Buttefield's troops moved N. toward Trickum; Bushchbeck's & Candy's brigades of Geary's div, camped aty the Thorthon farm 1.5 mi. N. E,: Ireland's brigades was detached to support Kilpatrick's cavalry.

May 8. Buschbeack's & Candy's brigades moved 2mi.S. on this raod to the County Line, where they turned E. to Dug Gap.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 155-7