Tristram Dalton-GHM-155-29-Whitfield Co.
At old City Hall, Pentz and King Sts, Dalton

Tristran Dalton (1732-1817) was born in Newburryport, Mass; graduate of Harvard, 1755: admitted to bar but followed mercantile pursuits.

Delegate to Convention of Committees of New England Provinces, Providence, R. I., 1776; member Massachusetts House of Representatives, 1782-88: Speaker, 1784-85; U.S. Senator 1789-91; Surveyor, Port of Boston, 1814-17.

His grandson, Edward White, laid out the City of Dalton, Ga., donating land for a City park and church sites. The city was named in honor of Senator Dalton and his daughter Mary, mother of Capt. White
Type of Marker: Highway