Battle of Resaca-GHM-155-1-Whitfield Co.
US 41 about .4 mile N of Gordon County line at the church

May 14, 1864: The 20th Corps [USA] was shifted from Camp Creek Valley, 0.5 mi. W. & aligned across rd.~ the 2d & 3d Divs. In reserve; the 1st Div. prolonging Stanley's Div. (4th A.C.) [USA] to the State R.R., east.

May 15: Butterfield's (3d) & Geary's (2d) Divs. Of 20th A.C. [USA], astride rd., moved in assault on Hood's line [CSA] 0.7 mi. S. in an attempt to break through.

Butterfield, W. of the rd. led off, followed by Geary, E. of the rd., 6 brigades in all. They failed to break Hood's line [CSA], but seized & removed the 4 guns of Corput's Cherokee Battery [CSA].
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 155-1