The Manor House - Main Street, Thurlaston, Warwickshire, UK
An old Manor House in the centre of the village of Thurlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Manor of Thurlaston belonged to the daughter of the Earl of Southampton in the 17th century and passed on to their daughter Elizabeth, who married Lord Percy. He became Lord of Northumberland in 1668. During the year 1730 the Lord of the Manor of Thurlaston was the Duke of Montagu who owned 1307 acres and had 20 tenants.

During the 1930s to 1950s the Hopps family owned the Manor House. They hosted the VE Day celebrations for the whole village in the stables on the Estate. Male Dragontree was there. The villagers were required to take their knives and forks with adhesive tape sticking their names on to them so everyone had something to eat with and they didn't get lost!

At the present time the building has many additions and is the Warwickshire Nursing and Residential Home.

The website describes the modern facilities:
'The Warwickshire Nursing and Residential Home offers the highest standards of care in a warm and homely environment. The original Manor house, which dates back to the 17th Century, has been tastefully and sympathetically adapted and extended to provide elegant accommodation for its residents.

The home is set in several acres of delightful mature grounds with extensive lawns and is located in the tranquil village of Thurlaston, near Dunchurch, Rugby.'
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1600

Additional Dates of Construction:
Modern additions for the Nursing Home have been made. The Stables have been converted to accomodation.

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: