Roman Theatre - Cartagena, Spain
A Roman Theatre still stands in Cartagena, Spain, having been re-discovered in 1987.
Location: Región de Murcia, Spain

The Roman Theatre of Cartagena was built at the end of the 1st Century BC when Cartagena was a Roman colony, in the era of Emperor Augustus. The theatre was not discovered until 1987 and many of the finds are in the Archaeological Museum.
The terraced seats were built into the northern side of La Concepcion hill which had been excavated to create seating for 6000. Santa Maria La Vieja Cathedral was built in the 13th Century from materials taken from the Roman theatre.
By the sixteenth century, however, the theatre had been lost to fire and its remains built over. Well hidden by the town of Cartagena as it grew over the ruins it was not discovered again until 1987.
The town was asked to vote as to whether or not, the buildings standing there in 1987 should remain, or be torn down to find the ruins. The town voted in favor of the excavation and reconstruction of the Roman Theatre. My photos show how it stands today. Once again in the glory of Rome.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0