Daniel Shays Monument and encampment site.
18T E 713685 N 4696608
It was at this sight that half of the army of the Shays Rebellion camped for six nights after retreating from their failed attack of the Springfield Armory.

The Shays Rebellion was an armed uprising by poor farmers against the legislature and courts in Massachusetts. They were led by Daniel Shays a captain from the Revolutionary War and resident of Pelham, Massachusetts.

These farmers were angered by crushing debt and taxes. When they were unable to pay they were often sent to debtors prison and their land was taken. During the year of 1786 several courthouses in western Massachusetts were disrupted, preventing imprisonment and the taking of land. In January of 1787 Shay and his army amassed in the Springfield area with the intention of capturing the Springfield Armory.

On January 25th, 1787 Shays army charged the Armory and were quickly repelled by the 1,200 man militia guarding the Armory. Shays army retreated back to the hills of the countryside.

It was at this site that half of Shays ragged army camped for 6 nights from January 26th to February 3rd, 1787.

Eventually Shays and many of his army were captured and tried. Shays and 13 others were later convicted of treason and sentenced to death. They were eventually pardoned by Governor John Hancock.

After this rebellion a it became apparent that there was a need for a stronger centralized government. This was achieved at the Constitutional Convention of 1787 with the United States Constitution.

The location of this monument is near the Pelham Town Hall which is located at the junction of the Daniel Shays Hwy and Amherst Rd.

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Sons of the American Revolution