Thurlaston School - Church Lane, Thurlaston, Warwickshire, UK
This old school is now a Church and stands in the village of Thurlaston.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The building you see today was built in 1848 according to Nikolaus Pevsner by William Butterfield as a village school. William was a prominent architect in the High Victorian era who also built New School in Rugby in 1867 and the chapel at Rugby School in 1872. He also built St Andrew's Church in Rugby in 1877-1885.

The school was built on a site donated by Lord John Scott, the local landowner. It cost £1000 to build and the money was raised from subscription and a grant from central funds.

Whilst it was in use as a school the building was also used as a Church on Sundays. There is accomodation for a schoolmaster in the tower which is still used today as a private flat with the bell rope passing through it. The tower was originally taller than the one you see but the brick shaft was reduced and present roof and bell turret added later. There is a stair shaft which was also re-roofed during this period. Prominent ventilators used to be installed in the roof of the school but these have now been removed.

The school became a Chapel in 1905 and was licensed for public worship to St Peter's Church in Dunchurch. Then in 1925 it was fully furnished as a Church and dedicated to St Edmund, King and Martyr, the original monk's chapel in the 14th century. So, today it is the Church of St Edmund.
St Edmund's Church
Church Lane