The Council Oak
17R E 464803 N 3152197
This marker on the side of the road is passed by many that have no idea of its historical value. The marker is a 2.5 foot concrete head stone type marker With a brass plaque. This marker was erected by Orange County Historical Commission 1970.

The Council Oak
This was a traditional meeting place of the Indian Chiefs during the Seminole Indian War 1835-1842. The actual Oak Tree has long since met its demise. This marker serves as a reminder of its historical value and rich history of the Fort Gatlin area during the Seminole Indian War.  You'll have to pull off onto a nearby side street to visit this one.

This Historical Marker Reads: