Eddy Hall - University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District
15T E 481355 N 4980513
Built as Mechanic Arts. It is the oldest existing building on campus. Named for Henry Turner Eddy, professor of engineering and mathematics and dean of the Graduate School.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The following is text from the Application to the National Register of Historic Places Inventory (received and entered in 1984):

“The Mechanic Arts Building (Eddy Hall, 1886, 1903) is the oldest building within the district, as well as the oldest extant building on the Minneapolis Campus. It was constructed in 1886 according to designs by Minneapolis architect Leroy S. Buffington. Executed in the Queen Anne mode, the building is three stories in height on a high basement; a square tower at the northwest corner dominates the entry. The building is constructed of red brick with red sandstone trim. It is essentially rectangular in plan. Dominant features include the multi-gabled roof, high double-hung windows, panels of patterned brick, and iron cresting and a weather vane on the tower.

Erected at a cost of $30,000, an addition was made to the building in 1903 for an additional $10,000. The building originally housed the mathematics, drawing, civil-municipal-structural engineering departments, as well as testing laboratories. The Mechanic Arts Building has been re-named Eddy Hall in honor of Henry Turned Eddy, former professor of engineering and mathematics and later Dean of the Graduate School.

Eddy Hall Annex (1966) is a low-profile, one story metal structure on a concrete foundation. It is situated immediately to the west of Eddy Hall and occupies the former open space between Eddy and Burton Halls. It was designed in 1966 by Carol Carlberg of the Physical Planning Department. Although the building is incompatible in use of materials, proportions, and period to the buildings in the immediate vicinity, it is of a “temporary” nature and may be replaced in the future by a more compatible design if spatial needs so demand. The metal has been painted a rust-red in an attempt to blend with the red brick of Eddy Hall.”

Eddy, Henry Turner, 1877-1910. (Box 1)
Henry Turner Eddy was born in Stoughton, Massachusetts on June 9, 1844. He entered the classical course at Yale in 1863, and graduated with a B.A. in 1867 with distinction in mathematics, winning first prize at each competition in his class, and receiving the gold medal for mathematics at graduation. He studied Civil Engineering at the Sheffield Scientific School, where he was assistant in the field work of railroad surveying, and received the degree of Ph.B. in 1868. He was an instructor in Latin and Mathematics at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, from 1868-1869.
In 1869, Eddy was elected assistant professor of mathematics and civil engineering at Cornell University, continuing his studies while teaching. He received the degree of C.E. in 1870 and Ph.D. in 1872. He was an adjunct professor of mathematics at Princeton University from 1873-1874, and was the first professor selected in 1874 in constituting a faculty for the newly founded University of Cincinnati, where he filled the chair of mathematics, astronomy and civil engineering until 1890. He spent the year 1879-1880 on leave of absence pursuing mathematical physics partly at the University of Berlin and the Physikolische Institute, and partly at the Sorbonne and the College de France, Paris. He was the President of the Rose Polytechnic Institute at Terre Haute, Indiana from 1891-1894, when he became professor of engineering and mechanics in the College of Engineering at the University of Minnesota. In 1906, he was made dean of the Graduate School of the University of Minnesota, and in 1907 was also put in charge of the Department of Mathematics and Mechanics in the College of Engineering. The honorary degree of LL.D. was conferred upon him by Center College in 1892. Henry Eddy died in 1921.

Currently Houses:
Veterans Transition Center
UCCS Test Center
Student Academic Success Services
Career Development Program
Counseling & Consulting Servers (Mpls)
Student Conflict Resolution Center
Test Prep Resource Center
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District

Eddy Hall 192 Pillsbury Drive SE Minneapolis, MN 55455

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings