Music Education - University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District
15T E 481245 N 4980661
Built as Student Christian Association building. Acquired by the University, it housed Child Welfare and Music Education.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The following is text from the Application to the National Register of Historic Places Inventory (received and entered in 1984):

“The Students Christian Association Building (Music Education, 1888) is the westernmost building in the district. It was constructed in 1888 in the Richardsonian Romaneque style; the design is attributed to Charles Sedgewick. Features of this style are noted in the low Syrian arch on the first floor, semi-circular windows in the northern gable, stone copings on gables, and rusticated stone facing on the western section of the building. The eastern section of the building is constructed of brick, as it was assumed at construction that a section would be added in a few years which would also ut9ilize sandstone similar to that of the western section. The building is rectangular5 in plan with a circular apse on the western façade; it is two stories in height on a high basement.

The Students’ Christian Association Building was rented by the Young Mens’ Christian Association as its campus headquarters. The building was designed to provide reading rooms, assembly rooms, assembly rooms, game rooms, and offices. The building was later re-named the Music Education Building.”

The University of Minnesota's website does not have a list of activities that the building currently houses.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): University of Minnesota Old Campus Historic District

Music Education 147 Pillsbury Drive SE Minneapolis, MN 55108

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings