Cave and Basin Hot springs - Banff, Alberta Canada
11U E 598522 N 5669605
Although the cave is natural, the entrance has been modified and expanded along with a pathway added.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In the fall of 1883, three Canadian Pacific Railway construction workers stumbled across a cave containing hot springs on the eastern slopes of Alberta's Rocky Mountains. From that humble beginning was born Banff National Park, Canada's first national park and the world's third. This part of the Park is a Canadian National Historic site.

The hot springs were first developed in 1912 with a pool. In the late 1970's, more exhibits and lighting was added to the pool cave area.

Vote: