George Washington Memorial Parkway - Mount Vernon - Virginia
18S E 318616 N 4286398
Mount Vernon is the starting point of the George Washington Memorial Parkway and the historic plantation of George Washington is a must-see spot for anyone visiting D.C.
Location: Virginia, United States

Mount Vernon is the starting point of the George Washington Memorial Parkway - a 25 mile memorial parkway that allows a person to drive to different scenic and historical spots in Virginia, D.C. and Maryland.

There is so much to do and see at Mount Vernon so be prepared to do a bit of walking. Arrive early and tour the house, wander down to George and Marth Washington's graves, walk down to the lower farm area and take a scenic ride on the Potomac River or just visit the replica of George Washington's innovative 16-sided threshing barn.

After you finish be sure to wander through the museum to see artifacts relating to Washington and other presidents.

According to the Mount Vernon Website, "The Mount Vernon Ladies' Association purchased Mount Vernon from the Washington family in 1858 and opened the estate to the public in 1860. Since that time, nearly 80 million visitors have toured Washington's home."

Tickets are $13 for adults and $6 for children ages 6-11. The estate is open 365 days a year, with the following hours:
April through August, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
March, September, and October, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.