Thirsty Haddy - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497056 N 4416325
In October of 2003, this small fountain along with the Hadrosaurus statue, was erected in downtown Haddonfield commemorating the World's First Dinosaur Skeleton Discovery in October, 1858. They sit alone East Kings Highway in the historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The fountain sits about 20 feet from the main road and adorns this small municipal plaza developed to celebrate the first nearly complete dinosaur skeleton found. The fountain is a rather large piece of volcanic rock worked over to have water shoot out the top in a smallish pond which sits beneath it. I think they may have been trying to make the dinosaur feel at home.

There is always ample parking along the street. The meters need to be fed except on Sunday. This location marks the first stage of my infamous multicache called "Roar". (visit link) It was unanimously voted greatest cache in the history of geocaching. :0)