Malabar Farm - Lucas, Ohio
The main barn at Malabar Farm. Once owned by author Louis Bromfield
Location: Ohio, United States

Louis Bromfield moved here and built Malabar Farm in 1939. He so loved the location that it became the source of inspiration for some of his books.

Bromfield became interested in agriculture later in his life. So much so that he almost entirely gave up writing for it. Here at Malabar Farm he developed new methods of sustainable farming. He is probably best known for his method of strip farming. Instead of farming an entire hillside he began farming in strips across the hills. This helped to reduce erosion. He is also infamously blamed for the introduction of the Multiflora Rose to the area. It is an invasive species which some say Bromfield started around the farm.

The barn as it stands now is not the original barn. The original barn was completely destroyed by fire. In 1994 the barn was rebuilt to exacting standards. At that time it was the largest barn raising in North America in this century. 200 volunteers from the Timber Framing Guild of North America did the work. It received wide attention and attracted about 55,000 spectators.

Bromfield would often invite area farmers to teach them in his methods. In addition he would often hold social events where he invited many people from around the world. My grandparents actually attended one such event.

Malabar Farm is currently owned by the Ohio State Parks. It is open to the public year around.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Other (describe below)

Other:
The barn is used as an educational display. It houses livestock in the lower level, and the main level is used for events such as barn dances.

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features: