Cave and Basin Hot springs - Banff National Park - Alberta, Canada
These hot springs are considered the birth place of Canada's National Parks system.
Location: Alberta, Canada

In the fall of 1883, three Canadian Pacific Railway construction workers stumbled across a cave containing hot springs on the eastern slopes of Alberta's Rocky Mountains. From that humble beginning was born Banff National Park, Canada's first national park and the world's third. This part of the Park is a Canadian National Historic site.

When initially developed in 1914, these springs had a pool for soaking and swimming. But the structures were built on unstable ground and the settling caused many problems. Parks actually closed the facility in 1976. They spent the next few years repairing, restoring and adding more visitors services, some exhibits and a boardwalk around the area. The work resulted in the site becoming a Canadian National Historic Site in 1985.

Between 1985 and 1992 attendance to the pool fell by 60%. That, along with the rising maintenance costs resulted in large losses that could not be covered by the three months the pool was open. A change of direction was implemented. The pool was converted to a reflection pool with a small fountain that uses water from town. More displays and 2 video theaters were developed.

The springs are also home to a very small snail that lives in the hot water and is only present in a half dozen springs in the area and no where else in the world.

Parks Canada have a web site for the Cave & Basin and here is some information on the snail.

Temperature (C): 30 to 40