Historic Cassville Georgia-A town that Gen. Sherman Burned
16S E 697763 N 3791838
A short tour of a town that hardly exists since General Sherman's famous March to the Sea during the Civil War.

This tour will take you to some interesting places in a little town with a big history. The story of Cassville, a once prosperous and thriving town pretty much ended in 1864 when the town was destroyed as part of the slash and burn strategy of the Union troops under General William T. Sherman. Before 1864 this town was home to two colleges, the first decision of the Supreme Court of Georgia was handed down in this town. Cassville was the center of trade and industry in North Georgia prior to 1864 and the residents were proud and industrious. The population of this town had reached a high of about 1300 people. When the town was razed by Union troops they only left 3 churchs and 3 homes standing.

This tour will take you to a few of the points of interest but there are many more sites you can see while looking for the others.

Stop 1 is the marker shown above. It stands near where the County Courthouse once stood. (visit link)

Stop 2 is the Cassville Cemetery where you can view a historic marker and the graves of 300 unknown Confederate Dead which is overlooked by an impressive monument erected to honor those dead. Don't forget to sign the visitors log at this site. (visit link)

Stop 3 will take you to the United States Department of the Interior Pocket Park (one of only 5 of it's type) where you can view a map of the military actions in the "Affair at Cassville" as the action came to be known.

Stop 4 takes you to one of the churches left standing by the Union troops.
(visit link)

Stop 5 brings you back to the center of Cassville where you can view the oldest continuouly operating post office in Georgia. (Now a museum open only on Saturday). Be sure to drop by the little store across the street for a soft drink and snack. This store was a frequent stop on the Old Dixie Highway which is the main street you have been traveling on. (visit link)

Thanks for visiting. If you have any questions please email me through this waymark.

Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 7:00 AM To: 7:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
1. N 34° 14.933 W 084° 51.144 2. N 34° 15.038 W 084° 50.690 3. N 34° 14.021 W 084° 51.318 4. N 34° 14.741 W 084° 51.158 5. N 34* 14.976 W 084* 51.159

Number of Stops: 5