Terminal Tower - Cleveland, OH
17T E 442107 N 4594348
Terminal Tower is a landmark skyscraper that stood as the country's tallest building outside New York City for many years. It is now Cleveland's second tallest building.
Location: Ohio, United States

Terminal Tower was built in 1930 and was to serve as an office building above the city's main train terminal. Originally it was proposed to be 14 floors but was expanded to 52. When it was completed, it was the second tallest building in the world and remained that way until 1964.

The tower complex is actually comprised of several buildings all designed to look as though it is one building. The rear portion of the complex now contains a shopping mall, including a Hard Rock Cafe and a number of other higher end stores. The Ritz-Carlton and Renaissance Hotel are on both sides of the tower. The lowest level, where train service once operated, is now the main hub for Cleveland's rapid transit system.

The detail work inside is spectacular and worth the time to explore all the different levels, nooks and crannies of the building and mall concourse. Taking a walk around the outside will give a great idea of just how large the complex is.
Building Name: Terminal Tower

Structure Height: 708