Taichung city hall
This fountain located in Taichung City Hall, Taiwan(R.O.C)
Location: Taiwan

Commissioned as the 'Taichung State Building' in 1912 by the Japanese colonial government, this wood and re-inforced brick structure was completed in 1924. At the time, it was considered one of the most elaborate and ornate buildings of the Japanese colonial period in Taiwan.

Originally built in an L-shape, this building has been expanded to completely enclose an inner courtyard. The main entrance faces the corner of MinQuan and ShiFu Roads, and boosts an elaborate facade of columns, peaked roof and dome. Inside the courtyard are protected walkways built with arches of red QingShui brick. The roof is in the Mansard style, and boosts 'Roof Tiger Windows'.

After the handover to the Nationalist government in 1949, the building was re-named Taichung City Hall.