Enoch Pratt Free Library - Highlandtown Branch - Baltimore, MD
18S E 364859 N 4349742
The Southeast Anchor Library in the heart of Highlandtown is the first new library construction in Baltimore in more than 30 years. Opened May 14, 2007. Dedication: June 9, 2007.
Location: Maryland, United States

If you examine the coordinates on Google Earth you will see a mess of dirt in a vacant lot. Today, the library sits at the southeast corner of Eastern Avennue & North Conkling Street. The coordinates are for that corner. There is plenty of metered parking up and down the street.

On the website it is listed as Southeast Anchor Library as well so try not to be as confused as I was!

This new library, while being modern, shiny and eye-pleasing, is unfortunately not in harmony with the rest of the Highlandtown historic district in which it is located.

The main branch of the Enoch Pratt Free Library, is located at 400 Cathedral Street, in Baltimore, Maryland. Established in 1882 (first opened to the public in 1886) after a grant from philanthropist Enoch Pratt, the library now includes twenty branches in Baltimore (including this one), plus the Central Library. Pratt intended his gift to establish a library that "shall be for all, rich and poor without distinction of race or color, who, when properly accredited, can take out the books if they will handle them carefully and return them". The Central Library was designated the "State Library Resource Center for the State of Maryland" by the Maryland General Assembly in 1971. (visit link)

Building features:

27,000 square feet, featuring a glass atrium connecting a 2-1/2 story brick building to a metal and glass building
Grounds include piazza at the northwest corner and reading garden at southeast corner
Entrances from Eastern Avenue and Fleet Street
Children’s area, with Story Room
Teen area, with three group study rooms
Pratt Center for Technology Training with computer classes open to the public
More than 50 computers for public use
Meeting Room, Conference Room, and Quiet Study Room
Book Drop, Self-Checkout Counter, and Drive-Up Window
Collection features:

80,000 volumes
Books for adults, teens, and children
Spanish collection
Magazines and newspapers
Audio books and DVDs
Services and Programs:

Reference and readers’ advisory assistance
Interlibrary loan
Free WiFi
Free educational and cultural programs for all ages

Southeast Anchor Library
3601 Eastern Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21224

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Mon: 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Tue: 10:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m. Wed: 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Thu: 10:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. Fri: 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Sat: 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Sun: closed Open Sundays 1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Oct. - May 410-396-1580 443-984-3942 (fax)

Approximate date of opening.: 05/14/2007