Crestlawn Memorial Park - Atlanta , GA
16S E 737055 N 3744031
Crest Lawn Memorial Park was established as a public burial place in 1916.Situated on approximately 145 acres, replete with rolling hills and established trees, Crest Lawn provides a tranquil place to honor the memory of loved ones.

Our park also includes a variety of blooming trees, shrubbery and seasonal flowers. Adding to the appeal, Crest Lawn offers gravesites and a mausoleum with breathtaking views of the Atlanta skyline and other beautiful features throughout the park. Over 50,000 graves here. Additionally, our park offers a unique historical connection to the city of Atlanta as it served as a brief focal point during the Battle of Atlanta in the Civil War and now includes designated sites with historical markers.

Another interesting feature of Crestlawn is the oldest Mausoleum West of the Allegheny Mountains. Also inside the park is Casey's Hill Cemetery a old NON perpetual care cemetery. This is on the hill where Casey Farm was during the Civil War and part of the battle of Atlanta was fought here.

Crestlawn also has 5 different areas that are Jewish Cemeteries. Some Text from Crest Lawn Memorial Park 2000 Marietta Boulevard Nw Atlanta, GA 30318 USA