Black Heritage Museum - Middleburg, Florida
17R E 413856 N 3325123
We found this small museum while visiting this quiet country park doing some geocaching.There is no sign proclaiming this is the museum but web documentation indicates that it is.

This museum is housed in a one-room school dating from the late 1800's and is located on the Hunter-Douglas Park. Hunter-Douglas Park is 10-acres on Longmire Road in Middleburg

There is no sign proclaiming this is the museum but web documentation indicates that it is. Also looking in the windows show historical artifacts on display.

Visits/tours are done by appointment only and include an oral history discussion, artifacts (i.e.. homemade toys, stove), and photographs.

Call to arrange a tour. Two-day notice required for groups. 904-282-4168

Theme: