Civil War Monument, Minier, IL
Civil War Monument in a public park, Minier, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Monument of bronze, approximately 15 feet tall, column shaped with four facets, topped with three rifles at stacked arms. Monument sits atop a 4x10 foot tall concrete base.

Monument suffers from light grafitti (as old as 1936) and rust streaks.

West face: inscribed "VICKSBURG" flanked by anchors, then "ONE COUNTRY, ONE FLAG", and "ERECTED IN HONOR OF THE MARTYRS WHO FELL AND THE HEROES WHO FOUGHT IN THE DEFENCE OF LIBERTY AND UNION 1861-1865"
Emblem on Grand Army of the Republic on column with draped bunting.

North face: inscribed "ALTOONA PASS" flanked by crossed rifles, "LET US HAVE PEACE", emblem of the Women's Relief Corps, and profile relief of Ulysseus S. Grant on column.

East face: inscribed "WILDERNESS" flanked by crossed cannon, "THE PENALTY OF TREASON IS DEATH." and "ERECTED BY JOHN HUNTER POST, G.A.R NO. 168, AND THE CITIZENS OF LITTLE MACKINAW TOWNSHIP, MAY 30, 1888."
National Seal of the Union emblems on column.

South face: inscribed "SHILOH" flanked by corssed sabres, "ETERNAL VIGILANCE IS THE PRICE OF LIBERTY." and a profile relief of unknown man (conjectured John Hunter). Profile relief of Abraham Lincoln on column.

Base inscribed "American White Bronze Company, Chicago, IL"

SGT John Hunter, Company K, 28th Illinois Infantry Regiment, was a Mackinaw, IL native wounded in action at Pittsburg Landing (Shiloh)and died on August 26, 1863 as a result of his wounds.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1888

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: John Hunter GAR Post No. 168

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):