Gardners Candies
17T E 733532 N 4507945
This is a special treat for all ages!!! Bring your friends, family or organization to visit our candy factory. Gardners Candies was founded in 1897 by a sixteen-year-old boy named James "Pike" Gardner in Tyrone, Pennsylvania. The young entrepreneur operated out of a small store in downtown Tyrone. Pike later added a horse-drawn wagon so that he could transport and sell candy, popcorn and peanuts at local fairs and carnivals.

Today, Gardners Candies has 15 retail stores in Pennsylvania. Gardners Candies Stores are beautifully decorated with taste-tempting candies that some have described as "simply out of this world."

It is here at the Factory where the candy-filled trays, baskets and collector tins decorated and wrapped are made.

Gardners is famous for the Original Peanut Butter Meltaway, a creamy, smooth peanut butter dipped in rich chocolate. Many have tried, but none can duplicate the Gardner's family recipe.

Gardners Candies is over 100 years old and credits its success to Pike's philosophy of giving customers rich quality products and great service, and striving to make the best even better.

Come walk through the doors and experience first hand the way chocolates are made.

Interaction with employees – not a simulated tour