Alger Theater - 24 South F Street, Lakeview, Oregon
10T E 719148 N 4674172
Built in 1940, the Alger was definitely old-style, with a 40-foot tall ceiling, art-deco architecture and balcony. Years ago, a stage displaced several rows of seats, but the 3,000 square-foot theater still seats 344.
Location: Oregon, United States

At one time there were two theaters and a drive-in in Lakeview, but today only the Alger Theater remains.

Quotes from an article written by Lee Juillerat in Klamath Fall's Herald & News, July 2007:

“There’s a lot of people who have passed through town, visited the theater and told us, ‘Don’t ever get rid of this,’ ” says Susan Samples, who owns the Alger with her husband, Kevin.

“We think it’s just such an asset to this community. We don’t look to closing it or selling it in the near future,” she says.

“In these small towns you just have to have a movie theater,” Samples insists. “This has a history, and has a little charm. When I’m in her by myself I’ll think of all the people that have come through here, all the tears, all the laughs.”

Showings are at 7:30pm, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Cost for a ticket is $5.50 for Adults, less for under 12 and Senior Citizens.

Ticket Price (local currency): 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Number of Screen(s): 1