Erie Extension Canal - Platea, PA
17T E 555604 N 4644592
A Pennsylvania historical marker describing the past history of a canal that ran from Pittsburgh to Lake Erie.

Marker text:
Part of the old channel is visible by the present railroad, which replaced the canal. Lockport, now Platea, was founded 1839 at a point where a series of locks, 28 in two miles, lowered boats bound for Erie. Canal open 1844-71.

Brief history:
The Erie Extension Canal, also known as the Beaver and Erie Canal, was part of the Pennsylvania Canal system and consisted of three sections. The section at the historical marker was known as the Conneaut Division and ran 45 miles from Conneaut Lake to Lake Erie. The entire canal extended all the way to the Ohio River and was 136 miles in length.
Marker Name: Erie Extension Canal

County: Erie