Westview Cemetery Atlanta, GA USA
16S E 736929 N 3737056
Westview Cemetery, located in Atlanta, Georgia, is the largest cemetery in the South East, comprising over 582 acres, 50% of which is undeveloped. Westview includes the graves of more than 100,000 people

Westview Cemetery is truly a historic place, for many of Atlanta's pioneers are interred here. In 1884 the first interment was made in Westview, and during the past century more than 100,000 of the region's citizens have been interred here.

Other well-known Southerners who now rest in Westview are: Ivan Allen, Mayor of the City of Atlanta; Asa G. Candler, founder of Coca-Cola; Hugh M. Dorsey, Governor or Georgia; Henrietta Egleston; Henry Grady; Joel Chandler Harris, noted newspaperman and author of the famous "Uncle Remus Stories"; William B. Hartsfield, Mayor of the City of Atlanta; Donald L. Hollowell; Vivian M. Jones; E. P. McBurney; Bishop Arthur Moore; G. V. Gress, who gave the famous painting of the Battle of Atlanta to the city now located in the Cyclorama in historic Grant Park; I. N. Ragsdale, Mayor of the City of Atlanta; Robert Shaw; Rankin Smith; Frank L. Stanton, poet laureate of Georgia; Robert Woodruff; and many more.