Bower Hill - Bridgeville, Pennsylvania
17T E 577576 N 4469710
A minor, but important rebellion contesting the rights of the United States government to impose its will on the people in the form of a whiskey tax.

Site of Gen. John Neville's mansion, burned to the ground by insurgents during a major escalation of violence in the Whiskey Rebellion, July 16-17, 1794. Gen. Neville was Inspector of Revenue under President Washington. In the two-day battle, Neville with his slaves and a small federal detachment met a force of over 500 rebels. Two opposition leaders, Oliver Miller and James McFarlane, were killed.
Marker Name: Bower Hill

County: Allegheny