Half-Moon Inn - Newtown, Pennsylvania
Historic former inn in Newtown, Pennsylvania.

"The Half-Moon Inn (popularly known as the Court Inn) is located at 101-103 Court Street.  The south portion of the Inn was the original one and one-half story frame cottage of Margaret and Joseph Thornton built in 1733 and later used as a tavern.  The Inn was a popular gather place during court sessions when Newtown was the County Seat; hence, the name "Court Inn."

In the 1890s, the local telephone company purchased the building and subdivided it into two separate units.  The Newtown Historic Association was the recipient of the north portion of the property in 1964 as a gift from the LaRue family.  The Newtown Historic Association purchased the south residence in 1974 and restored it in 1982.  After the restoration, the two doors connecting the two properties were re-opened to turn it back into one building.  The Half-Moon Inn has served as the headquarters of the Newtown Historic Association since 1964 and is on the National Register of Historic Places.  The Inn is one of the oldest and most historic buildings in Newtown" ~ text of marker at site

101 and 105 Court St.
Newtown , Pennsylvania