Claude Chana - Auburn, CA
10S E 666579 N 4307002
Statue of Claude Chana who discovered gold in 1848 which led to the settlement now known as Auburn, California.

From the Roadsideamerica website (visit link) comes the following description:

"A 45-ton concrete statue of a Gold Rush era miner stands at the entrance to Old Town Auburn, a small collection of shops, restaurants, and antique stores. The statue is a representation of Claude Chana (1811-1882), the prospector who discovered gold here in the foothills east of Sacramento on May 16, 1848.

Auburn dentist Ken Fox, creator of the Great Statues of Auburn, sculpted the miner at the request of the town. It's made of a rebar and wire mesh framework covered in concrete. Fox sculpted the miner between appointments at his still operating dental practice on the other side of town."