Veszprem's Yew
200 years old European Yew in Veszprém city
Location: Veszprém, Hungary

This tree stand in front of the Reider's house (Dózsa György u. 8., Veszprém, H-8200, Hungary). When the main road No. 8 has been built from Székesfehérvár to Gratz, the Piarist teacher and major Hungarian botanist, Rezsõ Rédl published an open letter in Veszprémian Journal to protect this tree. Upon his request the line of the road has been moved to West by 1 meter, and the tree has been closed around with an iron grid.
Ez a fa a Reider-féle ház elõtt áll (Dózsa György u. 8). Amikor a 8-as számú fõút épült, Rédl Rezsõ a híres magyar botanikus és piarista tanár nyílt levélben kérte a fa megmentését a Veszprémi Hírlapban. Kérésére a fõútvonal nyomvonalát 1 m-rel nyugatra tolták, és a fát vasráccsal kerítették körbe. A kb. 200 éves fa magassága 14 m, törzskerülete 104 cm.
Genus/Species: Taxus baccata

Height: 46